BTI Wheels

Tire Shops in South Salt Lake, Utah

4.9 (200)

CategoryTire Shops
Address3594 S 500 W, South Salt Lake, UT 84115
StreetSouth 500 West
AreaSouth Salt Lake, Utah
Phone(801) 747-0566
Google rating 4.9 (200)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 16, 2026

Hours

Monday8:30 am–5 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5 pm
Friday8:30 am–3 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

About BTI Wheels

BTI Wheels provides wheel repair, wheel welding, straightening, powder coating, refinish painted and machined wheels to South Salt Lake, UT and surrounding areas.

Located at 3594 S 500 W, South Salt Lake, UT 84115, BTI Wheels operates as a tire shop serving South Salt Lake in Utah. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

Hours are published for 5 days a week. Typical hours are 8:30 am–5 pm. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (801) 747-0566. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. More information is available on its website, btiwheels.com.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.9 out of 5 from 200 reviews.

How BTI Wheels compares with other tire shops in South Salt Lake

  • It has the third-most Google reviews (200) of the 8 tire shops listed in South Salt Lake.
  • Of the 6 tire shops in South Salt Lake with at least 20 reviews, none is rated higher than its 4.9.
  • It usually closes at 5 PM, earlier than 7 of the 7 tire shops in South Salt Lake that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
  • It is closed on Sundays, while 5 of the 7 other tire shops in South Salt Lake with published hours open that day.
  • Nearest other tire shops: Diamond Tires (0.3 mi), JOSE TIRES CUSTOM WHEELS LLC (1.0 mi), Victor's Tires & Custom Wheels (1.0 mi)

Before you go

  • Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
  • Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
  • Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

David Miner 4 months ago

BTI Wheels is EXCEPTIONAL. Both Brandon and Jennifer are individuals of the highest integrity and expertise. I stopped BTI by this morning with a damaged aluminum wheel with many sharp edges that would cause risk to a new tire being mounted. Brandon was willing to smooth out the damaged area at no charge. Then he went the extra (ten) miles and corrected the defect at no cost to me. He took the diligent step to place my wheel on his machine to assure that the wheel was not bent, which, unfortunately, it was. No worries, Brandon straightened the wheel for me for a very nominal cost. If that wasn't enough, Brandon offered to mount my new tire at no additional charge. His kindness saved my the added time and expense of going back to the tire shop (which may have not been as careful as Brandon to mount the tire). Brandon expertly reset my dash warning lights and made sure that everything was perfect for me. I can't thank Brandon and Jennifer enough. Honest, honest, honest people!

Conner Boyle 4 months ago

I’ve had two bent aftermarket wheels on my Fusion for a couple years and tires that finally needed replacing. BTI came highly recommended from the Utah car community. Dropped the car off and in just a few hours it was all done! These guys were fast!! And I totally forgot how smooth my ride was supposed to be, feels so much better now! And price was pretty good too! Highly recommend!

Mike Milne 5 months ago

I have taken several Tesla wheels to BTI, they have done a great job. They have welded cracked rims and perfectly straighten bent ones, quick turn around and very nice people to deal with. Highly recommended!

Margaret Lee 5 months ago

Had a cracked rim repaired. I was able to drop it off in the morning and got a text that it was ready by noon. Great, honest work at a very reasonable price!

Jayden Edited 2 years ago

The work that this shop does is incredible! Recently I reached out to the BTI team to see if they would be up to repair some curb rash on my 3 piece wheels. The rash was quite severe and the team was hesitant at first (not due to their ability, but due to the severity). After only two business days I received a call that the repair was complete and the wheels came out brilliantly. To my knowledge, BTI doesn’t specialize in polishing or 3 piece wheel repair; but they killed it! Attached are before and after photos of one of the worst wheels.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is BTI Wheels located?

BTI Wheels is at 3594 S 500 W, South Salt Lake, UT 84115, in South Salt Lake, Utah. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is BTI Wheels?

BTI Wheels is listed as a tire shop.

What are the hours of BTI Wheels?

Published hours are Monday: 8:30 am–5 pm; Tuesday: 8:30 am–5 pm; Wednesday: 8:30 am–5 pm; Thursday: 8:30 am–5 pm; Friday: 8:30 am–3 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is BTI Wheels open on Sunday?

No, BTI Wheels is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of BTI Wheels?

You can call BTI Wheels at (801) 747-0566.

How is BTI Wheels rated on Google?

BTI Wheels has a Google rating of 4.9 out of 5 from 200 reviews.

Does BTI Wheels have a website?

Yes, the website of BTI Wheels is btiwheels.com (linked on this page).

More tire shops in South Salt Lake

All tire shops in South Salt Lake β†’

Diamond Tires

Tire Shops Β· South Salt Lake, Utah

3596 S 300 W #7, South Salt Lake, UT 84115

4.7 (526)

Beto's Tires & wheels

Tire Shops Β· South Salt Lake, Utah

2967 State St, South Salt Lake, UT 84115

4.6 (144)

La Sierra Wheels & Tires

Tire Shops Β· South Salt Lake, Utah

2615 S State St, South Salt Lake, UT 84115

4.4 (183)

J&M Tires

Tire Shops Β· South Salt Lake, Utah

2690 S 300 W, South Salt Lake, UT 84115

5.0 (13)

Brothers tires of Utah

Tire Shops Β· South Salt Lake, Utah

1939 S 900 W.SALT LAKE CITY UT 84104, South Salt Lake, UT 84115

4.2 (145)

Victor's Tires & Custom Wheels

Tire Shops Β· South Salt Lake, Utah

3350 S State St, South Salt Lake, UT 84115

3.8 (491)

Other categories in South Salt Lake

Popular searches